Honours Board

We hold an annual awards ceremony where we honour our county players, outstanding performance, motivated improvement, and all players who represent Bushy Park Girls CC on the cricket pitch.

The club also grants annual awards for:

  • the Spirit of Cricket – presented to the player whose attitude and conduct best exemplifies the principles of respect and fair play as enshrined in the Preamble to the Laws of Cricket
  • the Joy of Cricket – presented to the player whose greatest happiness is when she is playing cricket, and whose infectious enthusiasm is a credit to her and the club.

2022

Spirit of Cricket – Manasi Hariharan
Joy of Cricket – Aditi Apte

Chairpersons’ best performance awards – Abigail Avery, Eloise Slater
President’s overall achievement award – Erin Goodwin

Under 10
Managers’ award – Katie Surridge
Most improved – Emily Home

Under 11
Managers’ award – Daisy Wright
Most improved – Anika Garuda

Under 12
Managers’ award – Charlotte Gillespie
Most improved – Ellen Dutton

Under 13
Managers’ award – Teya Marshall
Most improved – Minna Williams

Under 14
Managers’ award – Caleigh Shepherd
Most improved – Emily Adams

Under 15
Managers’ award – Rosie Davis
Most improved – Yasmin Islam

Under 19
Managers’ award – Artemis Downer
Most improved – Ananya Apte

Womens’
Managers’ award – Millie MacEacharn
Most improved – Bea Sheridan


2021

Spirit of Cricket – Kerri Ann D’Cunha
Joy of Cricket – Ottilie Day

County Players
Surrey – Mahi Khade (U11), Mae Bush (U15), Eve Abbott (U17), Imogen Higgins (U17)
Middlesex – Lucy Jarvis (U13), Bea Sheridan (U15), Erin Goodwin (U15), Evie Mayhew (U17) Amelie Munday (Women’s)
Berkshire – Lauren Avery (Womens’)

Under 10
Managers’ award – Lexi Copeland
Most improved – Mikaila Niazi

Under 11
Managers’ award – Connie Le Huray
Most improved – Olivia Surridge

Under 12
Managers’ award – Megan Daly
Most improved – Zoë Maloney

Under 13
Managers’ award – Caleigh Shepherd
Most improved – Manasi Hariharan

Under 14
Managers’ award – Mae Bush
Most improved – Yasmin Islam

Under 15
Managers’ award – Ella Jones
Most improved – Lily Armstrong

Under 17
Managers’ award – Abigail Avery
Most improved – Molly Bartlett

Womens’
Managers’ award – Dawn Goodwin
Most improved – Paige Goodwin


2020

County Players
Surrey – Mahi Khade (U10), Eve Abbott (U17), Imogen Higgins (U17)
Middlesex – Lucy Jarvis (U12), Rosie Davis (U15), Erin Goodwin (U15), Amelie Munday (Women’s)
Berkshire – Lauren Avery (Womens’)


2019

County Players
Middlesex CCC – Rosie Davis (U13), Erin Goodwin (U13), Paige Goodwin (U15), Molly Bartlett (U15), Abigail Avery (U15), Amelie Munday (Women), Lauren Avery (Women)


2018

Spirit of Cricket – Paige Goodwin
Joy of Cricket (Formerly the Emily Lyon Award) – Edie Proud

County Players
Hertfordshire CCC – Paige Goodwin (U15)
Middlesex CCC – Rosie Davis (U11), Erin Goodwin (U13), Abigail Avery (U15), Amelie Munday (U15), Jessamy Low (U15), Molly Bartlett (U15), Lauren Avery (Women)
Surrey CCC – Eve Abbott (U13), Emma Sloan (U15), Bronnie Polley

Under 11
Player’s player – Matilda Baker
Manager’s award – Claudie Dexter (commended Annabelle Thomas)
Most improved player – Annie Stirling (commended Bea Sheridan)

Under 13
Player’s player – Erin Goodwin
Manager’s award – Sofia Stapleton-Parslow
Most improved player – Matilda La Frenais

Under 15
Player’s player – Jessamy Low
Manager’s award – Molly Bartlett
Most improved player – Simrat Khaira


2017

Spirit of Cricket Award – Abigail Avery
Emily Lyon Award – Ruby Wilkinson

County Players
Middlesex CCC – Bronnie Polley (2nd XI), Lauren Avery (Surrey Allstars, Middlesex 2nd XI and MCCC U15), Ellie Lord (U15), Ella Waldron (U15), Amelie Munday (U15), Pubudika Punchihewa (U15),  Abigail Avery (U13), Imogen Higgins (U13), Paige Goodwin (U13), Jessamy Low (U13), Erin Goodwin (U11) and Rosie Davis (U11)

Under 11
Player’s player – Jessica Spencer
Manager’s award – Claudie Dexter
Most improved player – Ananya Apte

Under 13
Player’s player – Jessamy Low
Manager’s award – Imogen Higgins
Most improved player – Kerrie-Ann D’Cunha

Under 15
Player’s player – Mille MacEacharn
Manager’s award – Pubudika Punchihewa
Most improved player – Priya Chana


2016

Spirit of Cricket – Jessamy Low

County Players
Bronnie Polley (U15), Lauren Avery (U15), Roxy Mather (U15), Ellie Lord (U15), Amee Vadgama (u15), Ella Waldron (U13), Amelie Munday (U13), Abigail Avery (U13), Erin Goodwin (U11), Eve Abbott (U11) and Imogen Higgins (U11)

Under 11
Player’s player – Erin Goodwin
Manager’s award – Ruby Oakley
Most improved player – Hope Jones

Under 13
Player’s player – Jessamy Low
Manager’s award – Ella Waldron
Most improved player – Amelie Munday

Under 15
Player’s player – Becs Johnson
Manager’s award – Mille MacEacharn
Most improved player – Cerys Tudor Owen


2015

Spirit of cricket – Lauren Avery

County Players
Bronnie Polley (U15), Lauren Avery (U13), Roxy Mather (U13), Ellie Lord (U13), Ella Waldron (U13), Abigail Avery (U11) and Jessamy Low (U11)

Under 11
Player’s player – Abigail Avery
Manager’s award – Molly Bartlett
Most improved player – Amy Coppin

Under 13
Player’s player – Millie Maceacharn
Manager’s award – Amelie Munday
Most improved player – Sadie Day

Under 15
Player’s player – Lucy Barton
Manager’s award – Bronwyn Polley
Most improved player – Amee Vadgama